Commonwealth Appeals Decision Related to VFOIA’s “Working Papers and Correspondence Exclusion”
[…] Commonwealth Appeals Decision Related to VFOIA’s “Working Papers and Correspondence Exclusion”
The Virginia Freedom of Information Act (“VFOIA”), located at § 2.2-3700 et seq. of the Code of Virginia, “ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted.” VFOIA § 2.2-3705.7 lists “[e]xclusions to application of [VFOIA]” and § 2.2-3705.7(2) includes “[w]orking papers and correspondence of the Office of the Governor …”.
The Commonwealth of Virginia, et al.