CRE Worldwide
[…] ↓
 

CRE Worldwide

Commercial Real Estate Services

  • Home
  • About
  • Contact
  • CRE Tools
  • Listings
1 2 3 … 84 85 >>

Post navigation

← Older posts

VFOIA’s Broken Fee Structure Prices Out Many Virginians

CRE Worldwide Posted on January 21, 2025 by Ramin SeddiqFebruary 9, 2025

The Virginia Freedom of Information Act (“VFOIA”), located at § 2.2-3700 et seq. of the Code of Virginia, states in part that “[b]y enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted.”

VFOIA’s current fee structure is broken and untenable. VFOIA fees are unreasonably burdensome, effectively depriving many Virginians of the rights conferred by VFOIA. Furthermore, the fee structure is opaque, rudimentary, and underdefined.