Perónism1 has ruled Argentina for over half the time since Juan Pe
[…] In such cases, we have held that such ordinances are void ab initio.”
First, VFOIA, by its very language and stated policy, supports the Berry decision. VFOIA states that “[b]y enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures [emphasis added] the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted.” Va. Code § 2.2-3700(B). The statute goes on to state that “[u]nless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute, every [emphasis added] meeting shall [emphasis added] be open to the public and all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request.” Va. Code § 2.2-3700(B).